Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Key details

This Website Privacy Policy describes how this Dental Practice uses and protects the information you give us when you use this website.If you provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this Website Privacy Policy.
This Policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.
This website Privacy Policy was last updated on: 23.05.18 If you have any questions about this policy, please email us at [email protected]

Introduction

We gather and use patient information in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them online.

Website Forms

Forms on this website do collect personal data that you submit, which will be emailed with the intent to store that data on industry standard UK email hosting and practice management records for the purpose of providing you a service.

The Data Protection Act (1998)

Our aim is to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act (1998), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as professional guidelines and requirements set out by the Care Quality Commission and the General Dental Council. Our practice is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Controller is Dr Gina Vega and can be contacted at our practice address or by email to [email protected] with any questions you may have or details concerning the protection of your personal data.

What data we gather

We may collect your data in a variety of ways on this website. Our lawful basis for processing your data will be your explicit consent to us to do so.

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information including your email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to patient enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you expect from us as a practice, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.
Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To transfer or share sensitive patient data with other registered dental or medical professionals
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To send you promotional mailings about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

 

Your individual rights under GDPR

As an individual, you have the following rights in regard to the data that we collect and store:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a specific time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to our Data Controller, Dr Gina Vega at [email protected]

To learn more about Cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in an e- form or provide your personal details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to us.
  • Write to us.
  • Click ‘Unsubscribe’ on our newsletters

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.
To prevent unlawful disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Comments, suggestions and complaints about how we process your data:

Please contact Dr Gina Vega, our Data Controller at [email protected].  We take all suggestions and complaints very seriously.

Please also refer to our Complaints Policy.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  There telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor.  The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data.  You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.